Illinois follows the comparative negligence rule under 735 ILCS 5/2-1116, which states:
[…] Insurance companies and defense attorneys monitor claimants’ online presence for anything they can use to argue that you are less injured than claimed.
For example, a photo of you attending a family event — even if you were in pain — can be presented as evidence that your injuries are not limiting your daily activities. We strongly advise our clients to avoid discussing their case or their health on social media until the claim is resolved.
Illinois has strict deadlines for filing a car accident lawsuit. Under 735 ILCS 5/13-202,
“Actions for damages for an injury to the person… shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.”
Failing to file within the statute of limitations will result in your case being dismissed, no matter how strong your evidence is. We make sure all claims are filed promptly to protect your right to recovery.