Illinois follows the comparative negligence rule under 735 ILCS 5/2-1116, which states:
[…] In this discussion, we will explain the most common mistakes people make after an accident, how they affect your case, and the Illinois laws that govern your rights.
One of the most damaging mistakes is delaying medical treatment. Under Illinois law, you must prove that your injuries were caused by the accident. If you wait days or weeks to see a doctor, the insurance company may argue your injuries were unrelated or less severe than you claim.
Illinois follows the comparative negligence rule under 735 ILCS 5/2-1116, which states:
“The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the plaintiff’s contributory fault is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.”
If you delay treatment, the defense may claim your failure to get prompt care contributed to your injuries, potentially reducing or eliminating your recovery.
Insurance adjusters often request recorded statements shortly after an accident.