The primary statute often applied in rear-end accident cases is 625 ILCS 5/11-710(a):
[…] “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
This means that if a driver is tailgating or not leaving enough space to stop safely, they can be held liable for a crash. In most rear-end cases, proving the rear driver violated this statute is straightforward — but it’s not the end of the story.
Illinois follows a modified comparative negligence rule under 735 ILCS 5/2-1116:
“The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the plaintiff’s contributory fault is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.”
In practical terms, this means that if both drivers share fault, the injured party’s damages are reduced by their percentage of fault, and if they are more than 50% at fault, they recover nothing.